Visa Information

If you’re from Australia or New Zealand and travelling as a tourist to the Philippines – good news! You can get a visa on arrival and stay for up to 30 days. However, you must have a passport that’s valid for at least 6 months beyond the period of stay in the Philippines, and present a return or outward bound ticket to the next country of destination.

Chinese Nationals, including citizens for Hong Kong and Taiwan, will need a special permit. Indian nationals with a valid U.S., Japanese, Australian, Canadian, Schengen, Singapore, or United Kingdom visa will be granted a 14-day visa free entry which may be extended for an additional 7 days for a maximum stay of 21 days. *BI Memorandum Circular No. RADJR-12-008. This only applies to Indian Nationals arriving at the Ninoy Aquino International Airport (NAIA 1-3) who have the following: (1) National Passport valid at least 6 months, beyond the contemplated stay (2) Return or Onward ticket (3) No derogatory record in BI, NICA, or INTERPOL.

Please note that the information above is subject to change. For the latest information please visit these websites:

The Philippines Consulate in Australia

The Department of Immigration in the Philippines

Smart Traveller


Image by Phix HensleyCC BY-SA 3.0

 

Share This!